Sparx Maths Header

Sparx Maths Homework

Sparx provides personalized homework to each child, with questions that are challenging yet achievable, and tailored to their learning needs.

The majority of each week's homework will be based on recently learnt topics, but it will also include some questions from previous topics to help reinforce their learning.

Students access their homework on their online Sparx account, where they’ll get immediate feedback for each question about whether their answer was correct or they need to have another try.

While homework is accessed online, it is predominantly a written homework and students should record their work in their workbooks. Sparx has a “bookwork checks” system to help students form this habit.

Every question in Sparx has a support video attached to that your child can get help independently.

Weekly Celebrations

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: P. Singh

Year 8: T. Jones

Year 9: M. Agyei-Darko

Year 10: S. Shergill

Level 1

C. Bouros Year 7

R. Punia Year 7

M. Brain Year 8

B. Caddick Year 9

B. Maxwell-Smith Year 9

Level 2

G. Nelson Year 10

R. Finlayson-Palmer Year 9

S. Singh Year 9

C. Deegan Year 9

Level 3

W. Ahmad Year 7

E. Randhawa Year 9

U. Randhawa Year 9

Level 41

A. Matei Year 8

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: N. Jassi

Year 8: M. Stairmand-Jackson

Year 9: J. Garuba

Year 10: A. Farhan

Level 1

K Forrester Year 10

H Harris Year 7

Y Bhandari Year 8

R Pursall Year 7

Level 2

I Lakhanpal Year 10

A Mitran Year 10

R Mukete Year 7

M Owen Year 8

L Puia Year 9

Level 3

P Singh Year 7

A Farhan Year 10

D Kus Year 8

Level 4

H Bhatti Asghar Year 7

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: E. Salami

Year 8: K. Kandel

Year 9: M. Serra

Year 10: O. Haidari

Level 1

K. Crosdale Year 7

M. Sheppard Year 7

S. Christie Year 7

M. Gakhal Year 7

J. Flora Year 7

S. Al-Anzi Year 7

P. Teodorescu Year 10

M. Ali Year 10

Level 2

R. Klaire Year 9

A. Despa Year 9

F. Zirta-Gimbien Year 9

M. Raza Year 8

A. Summan Year 7

M. Raybone Year 10

Level 3

A. Hudson-Harris Year 8

K. Owushi-Eze Year 10

O. Haidari Year 10

Level 4

K. Kandel Year 8

K. Tata Year 8

Level 5

K. Kaur Year 9

M. Agyei-Darko Year 9

Level 7

H. Singh Sarao Year 7

Level 7

A. Matei Year 8

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: E. Dale-Anderson

Year 8: A. Ali

Year 9: O. Olawale Lawal

Year 10: G. Bate

Level 1

E. Dale-Anderson Year 7

G. Riar Year 7

J. Bennett Year 7

R. Horton Year 8

R. Mukete Year 7

Z. Attiq Year 7

S. Hamarahim Year 8

Level 2

W. Ahmad Year 7

D. Ohene-Ampadu Year 7

H. Turna Year 7

S. Pereira Year 8

S. Kaul Year 10

A. Ogunsola Year 10

M. Singh Kaur Year 9

T. Simmonds Year 9

A. Ahmed Year 9

A. Haji Year 8

Level 3

A. Newman Year 10

K. Hamed Year 10

R. Istrate Year 10

Level 4

J. Oziga Year 9

F. Heath Year 9

P. Klaire Year 10

E. Toor Year 8

Level 39

A. Matei Year 8

Level 47

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: J. Bennett

Year 8: G. Tiyur

Year 10: O. Hairdari

Level 1

L. Eghwere Year 10

M. Harris Year 7

G. Stanley-Wellington Year 7

D. Platt Year 8

F. Mutedzi Year 9

Level 2

P. Singh Year 7

A. Fellows Year 10

K. Wunganai Year 9

Level 3

A. Uhunmwangho Year 10

K. Flora Year 8

Level 4

S. Khan Year 10

Level 5

M. Stairman-Jackson Year 8

Level 8

A. Mohammed Fowzul Year 7

K. Agyei-Darko Year 10

Level 9

S. Ghafoor Year 8

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: H. Bhatti Asghar

Year 8: J. Kaur

Year 9: Y. Sadri

Year 10: T. Makarabwe

Level 1

J. Kaur Year 7

I. Faniyi Year 7

J. Kumar Year 7

A. Tuebi-Egbegi Year 7

I. Kumari Year 7

C. Hooks Year 7

Level 2

S.Knight Year 8

O. Sirfaraz Year 10

G. Tiyur Year 8

R. Hamilton Year 8

S. Hussain Year 8

S. Arshad Year 9

H. Davies Year 9

Level 3

S. Bhangu Year 8

B. Umar Year 9

M. Umweni Year 9

Level 4

M. Odusami Year 10

Level 5

P. Bassi Year 9

A. Okenwa Year 9

Level 7

H. Singh Sarao Year 7

F. Bhatti Asghar Year 9

Level 8

J. Varan Year 10

Level 9

T. Makarabwe Year 10 (2 levels)

M. Jones Year 9

Level 34

I. Abiodun Year 7

Level 38

A. Matei Year 8 (2 levels)

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: N. Jassi

Year 8: R. Nutt

Year 9: A. Mowlana

Year 10: K. Forrester

Level 1

S. Ali Year 7

D. Ohene-Ampadu Year 7

Y. Sadri Year 9

J. Aiyedogbon Year 7

M. Watkin Year 7

E. Horvath Year 10

D. Jonkam Year 10

T. Gaillard Year 7

Y. Ali Year 7

D. Buraciuc Year 10

A. Ali Year 8

Level 2

G. Dona Year 7

R. Nutt Year 8

H. Hussain Year 9

H. Stanley Year 9

Y. Kumar Year 10

H. Nabbs year 8

J. Singh Year 8

W. Hussain year 9

E. Khoso Year 9

R. Kaur Year 9

H. Kauser Year 10

Level 3

H. Bhatti Asghar Year 7

G. Singh Year 8

Level 4

E. Wilkinson Year 10

J. Judge Year 8

Level 5

A. Sheikh Year 7

Level 8

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

Level 13

I. Abiodun Year 7

Level 34

A. Matei Year 8

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: P. Singh

Year 8: S. Saman

Year 9: D. Akinyemi

Year 10: A. Uhunmwangho

Level 1

W. Matysik Year 7

A. Russon Year 7

T. Wilson-Johnson Year 7

S. Shergill Year 10

T. Chirara Year 10

E. Smith Year 8

Level 2

M. Kaur Year 8

M. Kaur Year 8

J. Lothian-Owen Year 8

T. Smallwood Year 9

Level 7

S. Fedorenko Year 10

M. Varan Year 8

M. Jones Year 9

Level 17

F. Imamudeen Year 9

Level 35

S. Saman Year 8

Level 48

R. Kaur Year 8 

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: T. Wilson-Johnson

Year 8: S. Singh Kaur

Year 9: O. Olawale Lawal

Year 10: S. Fedorenko

Level 1

P. Singh Year 7

M. Khokhar Year 7

F. Caldararu Year 8

M. Serra Year 9

A. Malik Year 9

A. Saharan Year 7

M. Kaseke Year 7

K. Thind Year 8

Level 2

I. Safar Year 7

H. Nasar Year 10

L. Spruce Year 8

A. Punia Year 8

A. Jyothilin Year 8

A. Hussain Year 9

D. Kobia-Amanfi Year 9

Level 3

D. Odedra Year 10

K. Kandel Year 8

M. Odusami Year 8

Level 5

S. Saman Year 7

Level 6

D. Gamana Year 7

Level 45

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

Level 47

R. Kaur Year 8 (3 levels)

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: H. Singh Sarao

Year 8: I. Foster-Rowe

Year 9: D. Kobia-Amanfi

Year 10: Y. Rani

Level 1

D. Jonkam Year 11

D. Feraru Year 7

H. Kumar Year 9

Level 2

A. Raju Year 7

J. Garcia Da Costa Year 8

A. Shaikh Year 11

K. Singh Year 7

H. Salim Year 8

H. Dickens Year 9

A. Kumar Year 9

A. Steadman year 9

H. Singh Year 9

Level 3

M. Yosief Year 10

J. Dube Year 8

N. Joshi Year 8

F. Heath Year 9

Level 4

Y. Rani Year 10

S. Saman Year 7

M. Stairmand-Jackson Year 8

H. Kaur Year 10

Level 5

E. Olawale Lawal Year 7

Level 

A. Mohammed Fowzul Year 7

Level 31

A. Matei Year 8

Level 44

R. Kaur Year 8

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9 (3 levels)

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: J. Aiyedogbon

Year 8: S. Hamarahim

Year 9: J. Garuba

Year 10: T. Makarabwe

Level 1

M. Michalak Year 9

T. Garcia Year 11

E. Whitehouse Year 8

I. Gabor Year 8

Level 2

J. Thandi Year 11

P. Peti Year 8

B. Virdi Year 8

R. Chopra Year 8

T. Gangar Year 8

B. Harper Year 9

J. Garuba Year 9

Level 3

P. Jarvis Year 8

S. Kaur Year 9

Level 4

A. Sheikh Year 7

Level 5

H. Harpreet Year 10

Level 6

A. Mohammed Fowzul Year 7

Level 7

J. Varan Year 10

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

Level 16

F. Imamudeen (2 levels) Year 9

Level 41

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

Level 43

R. Kaur (2 levels) Year 8

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: S. Saman

Year 8: R. Mistry

Year 9: F. Imamudeen

Year 10: M. Yosief

Year 11: D. Adutchum

Level 1

M. Ghafoor Year 10

A. Ikoh-Chomabeyabe Year 11

S. Banger Year 7

H. Year 7 Turna

S. Year 7 Mazele

Level 2

C. Omorowa Year 9

R. Chopra Year 8

Z. Sumner Year 8

J. Danisa Year 8

A. Eshani Year 9

S. Nikoforova Year 9

Level 3

F. Mohammadzai Year 8

Y. Gaillard Year 9

Level 5

H. Singh Sarao Year 7

Level 7

J. Varan Year 10

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

Level 10

E. Akesuyi Year 7

Level 12

I. Abiodun Year 7

Level 13

F. Imamudeen Year 6

Level 28

A. Matei Year 8

Level 36

D. Garuba Year 10

Level 40

R. Kaur Year 8

 

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: A. Drammeh

Year 8: G. Singh

Year 9: E. Randhawa

Year 10: A. Farhan

Year 11: M. Kaur

Level 1

A. Summan Year 7

H. Singh Sarao year 7

L. Jarvis Year 7

D. Welsh Year 7

E. Corazza Year 10

F. Lys Year 8

H. Hamed Year 9

T. Whittaker-Osbourne Year 9

A. Lakhanpal Year 11

Level 2

A. Mohammed Fowzul Year 7

E. Randhawa Year 9

B. Matharu Year 8

G. Hooper-Richold Year 10

I. Foster-Rowe Year 8

K. Bailey Year 8

Level 3

S. Saman Year 7

Level 4

F. Imamudeen Year 9

Level 5

T. Makarabwe Year 10

D. Gamana Year 7

S. Khan Year 11

Level 6

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

Level 7

E. Akesuyi Year 7

Level 28

R. Kaur Year 8

Level 40

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: H. Ghalloo

Year 8: I. Kamikamica

Year 9: J. Garuba

Year 10: O. Haidari

Year 11: S. Khan

Level 1

H. Ghalloo Year 7

M. Li Year 11

B. Owen Year 11

S. Shaibu Ahmed Year 11

G. Astbury Year 9

J. Balha Year 11

I. Hamilton Year 8

Level 2

J. Garuba Year 9

F. Imamudeen Year 9

H. Bhatti Asghar Year 7

O. Haidari Year 10

D. Tojo Year 8

A. Bratch Year 10

A. Jakhu Year 8

S. Singh Year 9

Level 3

A. Okenwa Year 9

A. Sulava Year 10

L. Downs Year 8

F. Saibu Year 7

Level 4

T. Makarabwe Year 10

P. Bassi Year 9

Level 5

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

Level 6

F. Bhatti Asghar Year 9

M. Jones Year 9

Level 10

I. Abiodun Year 7

Level 27

R. Kaur Year 8

A. Matei Year 8

Level 39

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: G. Dona

Year 8: L. Downs

Year 9: M. Ould-Rouis

Year 10: J. Varan

Year 11: C. Randhawa

Level 1

A. Djane Saeed Year 11

S. Erebene Year 11

E. Ursache Year 11

G. Webb Year 8

S. Jayakody Year 9

Level 2

D. Curca Year 10

S. Zazai Year 10

A. Mucha Year 8

Level 3

T. Makarabwe Year 10

S. Saman Year 8

J. Kaur Year 8

K. Jones Year 9

Level 4

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

D. Gamana Year 7

M. Kaur Year 11

Level 6

M. Varan Year 8

E. Akesuyi Year 7

Level 7

V. Sodimu Year 10

Level 9

I. Abiodun Year 7

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: R. Mureti

Year 8: R. Graham

Year 9: A. Okenwa

Year 10: M. Ghafoor

Year 11: M. Kaur

Level 1

R. Mureti Year 7

R. Graham Year 8

G. Singh Year 8

A. Mohammed Fowzul Year 7

R. Morris Year 9

K. Ellington Year 9

Level 2

A. Sheikh Year 7

L. Evans Year 10

D. Singh Year 9

V. Ciocan Year 9

Z. Clacken Year 10

Level 3

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

M. Stairmand-Jackson Year 8

B. Chukwu Year 9

J. Oziga Year 9

Level 4

E. Olawale Lawal Year 7

Level 6

S. Fedorenko Year 10

Level 8

I. Abiodun Year 7

Level 26

A. Matei Year 8

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: A. Summan

Year 8: I. Walia

Year 9: A. Okenwa

Year 10: T. Makarabwe

Year 11: A. Ikoh-Chomabeyabe

Level 1

A. Al Miqdad Year 7

T. Mal Year 10

A. Mulgrave Hutchinson Year 11

D. Gindea Year 8

Level 2

T. Makarabwe Year 10

D. Gamana Year 7

T. Kanyandu Year 10

V. Valentini Year 9

E. Fox Year 8

Level 3

I. Walia Year 8

Level 5

E. Akesuyi Year 7

Level 7

I. Abiodun year 7

Level 38

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: I. Kumari

Year 8: G. Singh

Year 9: D. Akinyemi

Year 10: O. Haidari

Level 1

K. Omar Year 10

M. Hersi Year 10

A. Colley Year 11

T. Stackhouse Year 9

H. Raybone Year 9

E. Thomas Year 11

C. Ursache Year 10

Level 2

A. Muhammed Year 10

I. Johnson Year 8

S. Saman Year 7

A. Khalsi Year 8

D. Kus Year 8

A. Abdelmotaleb Year 9

F. Church Year 9

D. Rana year 9

S. Lodge Year 9

Level 3

S. Khan Year 9

Level 5

D. Akinyemi year 9

Level 6

I. Abiodun year 7

Level 25

A. Matei year 8

Level 38

F. Mohammadzai Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: J. Kumar

Year 8: R. Graham

Year 9: M. Ould-Rouis

Year 10: J. Varan

Year 11: A. Ikoh-Chomabeyabe

Level 1

Aayushi Raju Year 7

H. Bhatti Asghar Year 7

H. Singh Kaur Year 8

E. Blakeway Year 10

G. Abrams-Walters Year 8

T. Rothero Year 11

K. Facey Year 9

E. Walker Year 9

Level 2

I. Kamikamica Year 8

D. Riyadh Taher Year 8

J. Dube Year 8

J. Kaur Year 8

A. Bashir Year 8

K. Hamed Year 10

F. Heath Year 9

K. Owushi-Eze Year 10

M. Sarwar Year 10

Level 3

E. Olawale Lawal Year 7

K. Tata Year 7

Level 4

E. Akesuyi Year 7

Level 5

I. Abiodun year 7

M. Jones year 9

Level 6

J. Varan Year 10

Level 23

A. Matei Year 8

Level 26

R. Kaur Year 8

Level 36

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

Level 37

F. Mohammadzai Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: S. Ali

Year 8: I. Walia

Year 9: J. Garuba

Year 10: A. Uhunmwangho

Year 11: A. Ikoh-Chomabeyabe

Level 1

I. SAFAR Year 7

S. SAMAN Year 7

T. MAKARABWE Year 10

D. EGHWERE Year 8

M. OULD-ROUIS Year 9

D. GAMANA year 7

L. DINHAM Year 10

H. MOHAMADZAI Year 8

S. BANGAR Year 9

N. BIBI Year 9

A. ELLIOTT-LOVELACE Year 9

E. MADELEY Year 11

J. WELSH Year 11

Level 2

A. UHUNMWANGHO Year 10

E. AKESUYI Year 7

R. ISTRATE Year 10

A. HUDSON-HARRIS Year 8

A. OKENWA Year 9

M. HOPPERT Year 9

Level 3

I. ABIODUN Year 7

Z. HOLLIDAY Year 8

P. BASSI year 9

Level 17

A. Matei Year 8

SPARX MATHS XP COMPETITION

Wednesday 25th – Thursday 26th October

Winners

Year 7 – E Olawale Lawal

Year 8 – A Matei

Year 9 – O Olawale Lawal

Year 10 – T Makarabwe

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: H. Singh Sarao

Year 8: G. Singh

Year 9: K. Adhikari

Year 10: O. Haidari

Year 11: S. Khan

Level 1

O. AKESUYI Year 7

O. HAIDARI Year 10

M. AKHTAR Year 10

J. FREEWOOD Year 11

S. PEREIRA Year 8

A. JONES Year 8

D. STANICA Year 8

R. FINLAYSON-PALMER Year 9

R. CHUMBER Year 9

A. JONES Year 9

Level 2

A. NEWMAN Year 10

C. KOBIA-AMANFI Year 11

S. BHANGU Year 8

U. RANDHAWA Year 9

C. STEPHEN year 9

I. FEDORENKO Year 9

Level 4

R. Mistry Year 8

M. Jones Year 9

Level 5

I. Irshad Year 11

Level 35

O. Olawale Lawal Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: D. Feraru 

Year 8: T. Jones

Year 9: S. Lodge 

Year 10: A. Ogunsola

Year 11: S. Khan 

Level 1

A. OGUNSOLA Year 10

A. SHEIKH Year 7

Z. QADIR Year 10

M. MAYNARD Year 11

A. STANKIEWICZ Year 8

A. HOLLOWAY Year 9

S. SINGH Year 9

T. COX Year 9

S. JOHNSON Year 11

A. ANDERSON Year 8

Level 2

I. ABIODUN Year 7

S.SAMAN Year 8

A. HUSSAIN Year 8

K. KANDEL Year 8

M. BIRDI Year 10

P. JARVIS Year 8

Level 3

M. ODUSAMI Year 10

G. DILLON Year 8

Level 4

S. KHAN Year 11

D. AKINYEMI Year 9

F. KHAN Year 10

Level 16

A. MATEI year 8

Level 34

O. OLAWALE Lawal Year 9

STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Year 7: E. Olawale Lawal

Year 8: G. Singh

Year 9: F. Bhatti Asghar

Year 10: M. Ghafoor

Year 11: S. Khan

Level 1

C. Palea Year 10

M. Raybone Year 10

R. Steward Year 10

G. Nelson Year 10

M. Owen year 8

D. Tojo Year 8

M. Copeland Year 8

F. Zirta-Gimbien Year 8

F. Farhan Year 9

Level 2

L. Downs Year 8

C. Randhawa Year 11

A. Phelps Year 8

G. Singh Year 8

Level 3

H. Kaur Year 10

Level 15

A. Matei year 8

Screenshot 2024-05-22 at 15.20.40
Screenshot 2024-05-22 at 15.20.24

Tips & Tricks

We have put together some tips and tricks to help you get the most out of Sparx Maths